MyTaxiManager Privacy and Security Policy

MyTaxiManager treats your privacy as the cornerstone of your relationship with us – keeping your personal information protected, safe and private. The Privacy Act of 1988, which includes the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Act binds us as to the confidentiality of your personal information.

This policy discloses what we do with your personal information which you supply to us.

1) What do we mean by Personal Information?

Any information which may be used to identify yourself, we regard as personal information. This includes, but is not limited to your name, personal address, phone details, email, social media information, date of birth, gender and profession or work. While we will also collect credit card details in the payment process, these credit card details are not stored by us, but by our payment provider eWay.

2) How do we collect your Personal Information?

As part of the registering process when signing up to MyTaxiManager we collect personal information that is required for us to do business with you.

We will collect information from you when you:

a) Register for the service
b) Upgrade your subscription plan
c) Request information from us
d) Contact us

3) Collection of data

The data you enter will be in one of three forms:

a) Depot data entered to enable you to use the features and facilities of MyTaxiManager – cars, drivers, pay-ins, rosters, contacts, incidents, accidents and maintenance, as well as other features which may be added over time.

b) Personal information as listed in (1) above which can identify a particular person or company.

Your depot data is your data and remains so as long as your subscription is current. If you allow your subscription to lapse, you are able to export your data for a period of sixty (60) days after expiration of the your subscription. We reserve the right to delete your data after this period. You can export a backup of your data whenever you like for additional safety.

c) Credit card data – see the Security Policy below
We do not store your credit card details. They are stored with our payment provider Stripe. When you enter these details as part of the purchase or upgrade of a subscription, the information is encrypted using industry standard Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) and is transmitted directly bypassing our database. While we take the utmost care, internet information transmission is by it's nature not 100% secure, so we cannot give you an absolute guarantee of the security.

MyTaxiManager takes all possible steps to protect your data and to prevent unauthorised access. Your data is stored on secure servers using Amazon Web Services.

4) Who owns your data and who can access it?

Any data that you, your users that have been provided with access to your depot by you, and your drivers enter is wholly owned by you and remains so for as long as your subscription remains current.

Your data, which you own, is held within the MyTaxiManager framework, which we own. You are able to download your data as a safety backup and we encourage you to do that.

MyTaxiManager allows you to access various third-party online services, such as providers of SMS, EFTPOS and meter data, accident and insurance assessment services amongst others. If you choose to use these third-party services, then we pass your personal information onto these services only when we have been authorised by you. These third parties are not permitted to access or use your data for any other purpose than that which their services require. MyTaxiManager has no control over these services and takes no responsibility for the privacy policies of these services. You should check the privacy policies of these services and are responsible for such.

Your data could be accessed without your consent when MyTaxiManager is legally obliged by a subpoena or court order to provide such information. We will attempt to notify you of access to your data where appropriate and permitted by law.

Your depot data will only ever be used where it has been completely de-identified and then only to provide industry-wide statistics so you can compare the performance of your depot against the industry, such as driver averages, pay-in averages and expenses, amongst others.

De-identified data means that it is completely stripped of anything that can identify your depot, leaving only the raw data.

5) Cookies

Cookies are small bits of code which are stored by your web browser so as to track general usage of MyTaxiManager and to customise your experience of using MyTaxiManager. Web browsers use cookies regularly and most have the option to turn cookies off if you prefer, or your browser can notify you when you receive a cookie. However, some functions of MyTaxiManager and related third-party services may require the acceptance of cookies.

6) Communications

MyTaxiManager uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a subscriber wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at support@MyTaxiManager.com.
You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

7) Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

8) Links

Links on the MyTaxiManager site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.MyTaxiManager.com.

9) Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

10) MyTaxiManager Security Policy

MyTaxiManager uses the Stipe Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. Stripe processes secure online credit card transactions, providing a safe and secure means of making payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the Stipe gateway are secured payments.
- Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
- Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by MyTaxiManager or any outside party.
- All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
- All transaction data is encrypted for storage within Stripe’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.